Our list is just better. That’s all there is to it!  We’ll update it regularly ( Canalside, etc…) Here is a definitive list (so far) of every concert in Western New York from May to September including music festivals and FREE shows around Buffalo and WNY.
Can’t make a show?  Be sure to check Buffalo.FM regularly throughout the Summer for Free Live Streams, Featured Concert videos, interviews photo galleries and FREE Audio Downloads of all your favorite shows around WNY!!

And Check out our 24 hour radio station  (via TuneIn) featuring live performances from shows recorded across Buffalo and WNY 

2018 BUFFALO AND WNY CONCERT SCHEDULE:

April 29:

  • John Popper – Tralf Music Hall

May 9:

  • Stone Temple Pilots – Town Ballroom

May 10:

  • Tribute to Stax (Critt’s Juke Joint) – Tralf Music Hall

May 15:

  • The Wailers – Babeville

May 18:

  • Soul Patch – Buffalo Iron Works
  • The Wood Brothers – Rochester Lilac Festival

May 19:

  • Taylor Dayne – Riviera Theater

May 20:

  • Driftwood – Rochester Lilac Festival

May 22:

  • Dark Star Orchestra  – Town Ballroom
  • The Alison Pipitone Band – Larkin Square
  • Pitbull – Fallsview Casino (Canada)

May 23:

  • Primus – Artpark

May 25:

  • Brain Freeman and Friends – Tralf Music Hall
  • Bachman and Turner – The Seneca Niagara Events Center at Seneca Niagara Casino
  • David Pressley – Sportsmen’s Tavern

May 26:

  • Journey and Def Leppard – KeyBank Center
  • The Decemberists – Artpark
  • Flow Fest – Woodlawn Beach
  • Post Malone with 21 Savage – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center
  • Little Mountain Band – DBGB’s
  • Tiger Chung Lee – Neitzches

May 29:

May 30:

  • JJ Grey and Mofro –  Funk N Waffles (Rochester)
  • The Howlin Brothers – Sportsmen’s Tavern

May 31:

  • Zach Deputy – Tralf Music Hall
  • Bone Thugs N Harmony  –  Rapids Theatre

June 1:

  • Traveling Wilburys Tribute – Tralf Music Hall

June 2:

  • Everyone Orchestra – Buffalo Iron Works
  • Nathaniel Rateliff – Artpark
  • Tech N9ne – Town Ballroom
  • Natural Wonder – Bears Den at Seneca Niagara Casino
  • Vik and the Afterglows – Tralf music Hall

June 3:

  • Everyone Orchestra – Buffalo Iron Works
  • Professor Louie and the Crowmatix – Sportsmen’s Tavern
  • Kendrick Lamar with SZA and Schoolboy Q – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center — Concert details

June 5:

  • Lithium – Larkin Square

June 6:

  • Richard Buckner – Sportsmen’s Tavern
  • Big Mean Sound Machine with Miller & The Other Sinners – Larkin Square (FREE)

June 7:

  • Mary Lambert – Asbury Hall at Babeville Buffalo
  • Turkuaz – Party in the Park (Rochester)
  • Sam Roberts Band – Niagara on the Lake

June 8:

  • Taste of Country Concert – Coca-Cola Field
  • Jack White – Artpark

June 9:

  • Batavia Bourbon and Whiskey Fest – Batavia Downs
  • Okkervil River – The Waiting Room Saturday
  • Keith Sweat -The Seneca Niagara Events Center at Seneca Niagara Casino
  • East Aurora Music Festival – East Aurora

June 10:

  • East Aurora Music Festival – East Aurora
  • Gaelic Storm -Tralf Music Hall

June 11:

  • Street Dogs – Mohawk Place

June 12:

  • Steven Tyler – Artpark
  • Donny Frauenhofer Band – Larkin Square

June 13:

  • Buffalo Blues Benefit for Veterans – Larkin Square (FREE)
  • Nerds Gone Wild – Gateway Park

June 14:

  • Bill Kirchen – Sportsmen’s Tavern
  • Of Montreal – Town Ballroom
  • Anders Osborne – Party in the Park (Rochester)

June 15:

  • BBQ & Blues Bash – 10th Annual
  • Strictly Hip – Tralf Music Hall
  • The Toasters – Mohawk Place

June 16:

  • Sloan – Buffalo Iron Works
  • Kerfuffle – Canalside – Buffalo, NY
  • Thin Man Summer Solstice

June 19:

  • Bruce Hornsby – Artpark – Lewiston
  • Dead and Company – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center
  • The Kensingtons _ Larkin Square

June 20:

  • Sun Records Tribute Night with Kickstart Rumble – Larkin Square (FREE)
  • All Star Project – Gateway Park

June 21:

  • Kiss The Summer Hello (Alessia Cara, Dua Lipa, Why Dont We, Jack and Jack) – Canalside
  • Get the Led Out – Party in the Park (Rochester)

June 22:

  • Ron Hawkins – 9th Ward at Babeville Buffalo

June 23:

  • Ron Hawkins – 9th Ward at Babeville Buffalo
  • The Chicago Authority – Chicago Tribute – Sportsmen’s Tavern

June 24:

  • Zac Brown Band – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center

June 26:

  • Blue Rodeo – Artpark – Lewiston, NY
  • Poison – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center
  • Xavier Rudd – Town Ballroom
  • XOXO Pop Band – Larkin Square

June 27:

  • Dave Matthews Band – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center
  • Rhiannon Giddens – Asbury Hall at Babeville Buffalo
  • Wild Adriatic with The Tins – Larkin Square (FREE)
  • Stoneflower – Gateway Park

June 28:

  • Jazz is Phsh – Buffalo Iron Works
  • Chris Stapleton – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center
  • Sarah Borges – Sportsmen’s Tavern – Buffalo, NY
  • Pigeons Playing Ping Pong – Party in the Park (Rochester)

June 29:

  • Dierks Bentley – Erie Insurance Arena

June 30:

  • Sophie B Hawkins – Bears Den at Seneca Niagara Casino

July 1:

  • James Taylor with Bonnie Raitt – KeyBank Center – Buffalo, NY — concert details

July 3:

  • Logic – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center – Darien Center, NY
  • Steve Miller Band and Peter Frampton – Artpark
  • Mom Said No – Larkin Square (Free)

July 5:

  • Jam In The Valley – Jam In The Valley Grounds (3 day event)
  • Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Sqaud – Party in the Park (Rochester)

July 6:

  • Great Blue Heron Music Festival – Heron Grounds

July 7:

  • Great Blue Heron Music Festival – Heron Grounds
  • Tory Lanez – Town Ballroom
  • JB Aaron – Sportsmen’s Tavern

July 08:

  • Great Blue Heron Music Festival – Heron Grounds
  • Heybale – Sportsmen’s Tavern
  • David Blaine – Shea’s Buffalo

July 10:

  • Barenaked Ladies – Artpark
  • Big J Blues – Larkin Square (Free)

July 11:

  • Workingman’s Dead (Grateful Dead Tribute) – Larkin Square (FREE)
  • Chicago Authority – Gateway Park

July 12:

  • G Love and Special Sauce – Party in the Park (Rochester)

July 13:

  • Lynyrd Skynyrd – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center

July 14:

  • Buffalo Niagara Blues Festival – Silo City
  • The Eagles – KeyBank Center

July 16:

  • Beck – Albright-Knox Art Gallery

July 17:

  • Tedeschi Trucks Band – Artpark
  • Koffin Kats with The Goddamn Gallows – Mohawk Place
  • Reggie Child – Larkin Square (Free)

July 18:

  • Kevin Gordon – Sportsmen’s Tavern
  • Upstate Rubdown with PA Line – Larkin Square (FREE)

July 19:

  • Vanessa Williams – Artpark
  • The Original Wailers – Party in the Park (Rochester)

July 20:

  • Rumours – Batavia Downs
  • Yanni – Sheas Performing Arts Center – Buffalo, NY

July 21:

  • Lady Antebellum with Russell Dickerson – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center

July 22:

  • Kesha and Macklemore – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center

July 24:

  • Govt Mule – Artpark
  • Shinedown and Godsmack – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center

July 25:

  • Vans Warped Tour – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center
  • Jenny Lewis – Asbury Hall at Babeville Buffalo
  • Arctic Monkeys – Artpark
  • Kiss This – Gateway Park

July 26:

  • Chase Rice – The Rapids Theatre
  • Devon Allman – Party in the Park (Rochester)

July 27:

  • CobbleStone Live!
  • Puddle of Mudd – Batavia Downs
  • Fleet Foxes – Artpark
  • Bacon Brothers – Bears Den at Seneca Niagara Casino

July 28:

  • CobbleStone Live!
  • Ween – Artpark – Lewiston, NY

July 29:

  • Kingdom Bound Festival (4 day event) Darien Lake Theme Park

July 31:

  • Billy Bob Thorton and the  boxmasters – Buffalo Iron Works
  • Brit Floyd – Pink Floyd Tribute – Artpark
  • Tim Britt Band – Larkin Square (Free)

August  01:

  • South Buffalo Night, Brian Higgins & The Exchange Street Band with Crikwater – Larkin Square (FREE)
  • Portugal. The Man – Artpark
  • Who Are You ( WHO tribute) – Gateway Park

August 02:

  • Almost Queen – Party in the Park (Rochester)

August 03:

  • Slayer – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center – Darien Center, NY
  • Three Dog Night – Batavia Downs

August 04:

  • Dierks Bentley with Brothers Osborne and LANco – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center
  • Thunderstruck – Tralf Music Hall

August 05:

  • Woody Pines – Sportsmen’s Tavern

August 06:

  • Halestorm – Artpark

August 07:

  • Jeff Beck – Artpark
  • Chicago with REO Speedwagon – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center
  • Intrepid Travelers – Larkin Square (Free)

August 08:

  • Band of Horses – Town Ballroom
  • Punch Brothers – University at Buffalo Center for the Arts
  • Godspeed You Black Emperor – Asbury Hall at Babeville Buffalo
  • Buffalo Afrobeat Orchestra with Slyboots – Larkin Square (FREE)
  • R&B Review – Gateway Park

August 09:

  • Rise Against – The Rapids Theatre – Niagara Falls, NY
  • Chris Young – Erie County Fair
  • Lindsey Stirling – Artpark

August 10:

  • Slightly Stoopid – Artpark
  • Jason Aldean – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center
  • ZZ Top – Erie County Fair

August 12:

  • Rob Zombie and Marilyn Manson – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center

August 14:

  • Trombone Shorty – Artpark
  • Zak Ward Trio – Larkin Square (Free)

August 15:

  • New Orleans Night! The Big Easy in Buffalo Presents John Papa Gros with Buffalo Brass Machine – Larkin Square (FREE)
  • Relics / Grateful Dans – Gateway Park

 

August 16:

  • Miranda Lambert with Little Big Town – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center

August 18:

  • Beyonce and Jay-Z – New Era Field
  • 3 Doors Down and Collective Soul – The Seneca Niagara Events Center at Seneca Niagara Casino

August 19:

  • Kristen Kelly – Sportsmen’s Tavern

August 21:

  • The Spinners – Artpark
  • GRAVY – – Larkin Square (Free)

August 22:

  • OAR with Matt Nathanson – Artpark
  • The Nth Power with Funktional Flow – Larkin Square (FREE)
  • Stricty Hip – Gateway Park

August 23:

  • Night Lights Music Festival – Heron Grounds

August 24:

  • Night Lights Music Festival – Heron Grounds
  • G-Eazy with Lil Uzi Vert – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center
  • Lewiston Jazz Festival – Lewiston

August 25: 

  • Night Lights Music Festival – Heron Grounds
  • Lewiston Jazz Festival – Lewiston

August 26:

  • Donavon Frankenreiter – Asbury Hall at Babeville Buffalo

August 28:

  • Boy George and Culture Club – Artpark
  • Jon Hart and the Mess – Larkin Square (Free)

August 29:

  • August 29 – Michelangelo Carubba (Turkuaz) & Friends – Larkin Square (FREE)
  • Hit N Run – Gateway Park

September 02:

  • Fall Out Boy with Machine Gun Kelly – KeyBank Center

September 03:

  • Five Finger Death Punch and Breaking Benjamin – Darien Lake Performing Arts Center

September 05:

  • Start Making Sense (Talking Heads Tribute) – Larkin Square (FREE)